Men's World Championship History

International lacrosse championships are governed by the Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL), which was formed in August 2008 after the merger of the International Lacrosse Federation (ILF) and the International Federation of Women's Lacrosse Associations (IFWLA). The FIL is responsible for the Men's World Lacrosse Championship, World Indoor Lacrosse Championship, Women's Lacrosse World Cup, and both the Men's and Women's Under-19 World Lacrosse Championships. These events are held every four years.

International competition has been a tradition in lacrosse since 1860, when the Montreal Lacrosse Club competed against a team of Caughnawaga and St. Regis Native Americans before the Prince of Wales, who went on to become King Edward VII.

Lacrosse was an Olympic exhibition sport at the 1904 games in St. Louis, the 1908 games in London, the 1928 games in Amsterdam, the 1932 games in Los Angeles and the 1948 games in London.

The quadrennial men's lacrosse world championships began in 1974 following a successful international tournament in Toronto in 1967. Listed below are brief summaries of the previous world championships:

1967 - Toronto, Ont., Canada

1. United States (Won round robin)
2. Australia
3. Canada
4. England

1974 - Melbourne, Australia

1. United States (Won round robin)
2. Australia
3. Canada
4. England

Best and Fairest Player: Jack Thomas, United States

1978 - Manchester, England

1. Canada (defeated United States 17-16 in OT in championship game)
2. United States
3. Australia
4. England

Best and Fairest Player: Mike French, Canada
Best Goalkeeper: Bob Flintoff, Canada
Best Defender: Steve Bevington, England
Best Midfielder: John Butkiewicz, Australia
Best Attackman: Peter Cann, Australia

1982 - Baltimore, Md., United States

1. United States (defeated Australia 22-14 in championship game)
2. Australia
3. Canada
4. England

Best and Fairest Player: Jeff Kennedy, Australia
Best Goalkeeper: Tommy Sears, United States
Best Defender: Mark Greenberg, United States
Best Midfielder: John Butkiewicz, Australia
Best Attackman: Brooks Sweet, United States

All-World Team: Peter Cann, A, Australia; Brendan Schneck, A, United States, Brooks Sweet, A, United States; John Butkiewicz, M, Australia; Vinny Sombrotto, M, United States; Bob Teasdall, M, Canada; Mark Greenberg, D, United States; Chris Kane, D, United States; Jeff Mounkley, D, England; Tommy Sears, G, United States.

1986 - Toronto, Ont., Canada

1. United States (defeated Canada 18-9 in championship game)
2. Canada
3. Australia
4. England

Best and Fairest Player: Peter Cann, Australia
Best Goalkeeper: Larry Quinn, United States
Best Defender: Jim Burke, United States
Best Midfielder: Kevin Alexander, Canada
Best Attackman: Roddy Marino, United States

All-World Team: Peter Cann, A, Australia; Roddy Marino, A, United States; Jim Weller, A, Canada; Kevin Alexander, M, Canada; Mark Hodkin, M, England; Jeff Kennedy, M, Australia; John Tucker, M, United States, Jim Atchison, D, Canada; Jim Burke, D, United States; Bob Vencak, D, United States; Larry Quinn, G, United States.

1990 - Perth, Australia

1. United States (defeated Canada 19-15 in championship game)
2. Canada
3. Australia
4. England
5. Iroquois

Best and Fairest Player: Dave Pietramala, United States
Best Goalkeeper: Murray Keen, Australia
Best Defender: Dave Pietramala, United States
Best Midfielder: Brad Kotz, United States
Best Attackman: Mac Ford, United States

All-World Team: Mac Ford, A, United States; Roddy Marino, A, United States; Bill Marechek, A, Canada; Gary Gait, M, Canada; Brad Kotz, M, United States; John Tucker, M, United States; Ben Hieltjes, D, Canada; Steve Mitchell, D, United States; Dave Pietramala, D, United States; Murray Keen, G, Australia.

1994 - Manchester, England

1. United States (defeated Australia 21-7 in championship game)
2. Australia
3. Canada
4. England
5. Iroquois
6. Japan

Best and Fairest Player: Mark Millon, United States
Best Goalkeeper: Sal LoCascio, United States
Best Defender: John DeTommaso, United States
Best Midfielder: Gordon Purdie, Australia
Best Attackman: Chris Brown, Australia

All-World Team: Chris Brown, A, Australia; Mark Millon, A, United States; Mike Morrill, A, United States; Gary Gait, M, Canada; Paul Gait, M, Canada; Gordon Purdie, M, Australia; John DeTommaso, D, United States; Steve Mounsey, D, Australia; Dave Pietramala, D, United States; Sal LoCascio, G, United States.

1998 - Baltimore, Md., United States

1. United States (defeated Canada 15-14 in overtime)
2. Canada
3. Australia
4. Iroquois
5. England
6. Germany
7. Scotland
8. Japan
9. Czech Republic
10. Sweden
11. Wales

Best and Fairest Player: Ryan Wade, United States
Best Goalkeeper: Chris Sanderson, Canada
Best Defender: Brian Voelker, United States
Best Midfielder: Gary Gait, Canada
Best Attackman: Mark Millon, United States

All-World Team: Darren Lowe, A, United States; Tom Marechek, A, Canada; Mark Millon, A, United States; Gary Gait, M, Canada; John Tavares, M, Canada; Ryan Wade, M, United States; David Morrow, D, United States; Terry Sparks, D, Australia; Brian Voelker, D, United States; Chris Sanderson, G, Canada.

2002 - Perth Australia

1. United States (defeated Canada 18-15 in championship)
2. Canada
3. Australia
4. Iroquois
5. Japan
6. England
7. Scotland
8. Germany
9. Sweden
10. Czech Republic
11. Korea
12. Wales
13. Ireland
14. New Zealand
15. Hong Kong

Best and Fairest Player: Doug Shanahan, United States
Best Goalkeeper: Trevor Tierney, United States
Best Defender: Ryan McClay, United States
Best Midfielder: Doug Shanahan, United States
Best Attackman: John Grant Jr., Canada

All-World Team: John Grant Jr., A, Canada; Darren Lowe, A, United States; Neal Powless, A, Iroquois; Peter Inge, M, Australia; Gavin Prout, M, Canada; Doug Shanahan, M, United States; Ryan McClay, D, United States; Ryan Mollett, D, United States; Steve Toll, D, Canada; Trevor Tierney, G, United States.

2006 - London, Ont., Canada

1. Canada (defeated United States 15-10 in championship)
2. United States
3. Australia
4. Iroquois
5. England
6. Japan
7. Ireland
8. Germany
9. Finland
10. Italy
11. Scotland
12. Netherlands
13. Wales
14. Latvia
15. Czech Republic
16. Denmark
17. Spain
18. South Korea
19. New Zealand
20. Hong Hong
21. Bermuda

Best and Fairest Player: Geoff Snider, Canada
Best Goalie: Chris Sanderson, Canada
Best Defenseman: Brodie Merrill, Canada
Best Midfielder: Jay Jalbert, United States
Best Attackman: Jeff Zwicki, Canada

All-World Team: John Grant Jr., A, Canada; Michael Powell, A, United States; Jeff Zwicki, A, Canada; Brett Bucktooth, M, Iroquois; Jay Jalbert, M, United States; Geoff Snider, M, Canada; John Gagliardi, D, United States; Brodie Merrill, D, Canada; John Tokarua, D, Australia; Chris Sanderson, G, Canada.

2010 - Manchester, England

1. United States (defeated Canada 12-10 in championship)
2. Canada
3. Australia
4. Japan
5. England
6. Germany
7. Scotland
8. Netherlands
9. Ireland
10. Sweden
11. Wales
12. Finland
13. Czech Republic
14. Poland
15. New Zealand
16. Spain
17. Slovakia
18. Bermuda
19. Italy
20. Latvia
21. Austria
22. Hong Kong
23. Switzerland
24. Norway
25. South Korea
26. Denmark
27. France
28. Argentina
29. Mexico

Best and Fairest Player: Paul Rabil, United States
Best Goalie: Chris Sanderson, Canada
Best Defender: Brodie Merrill, Canada
Best Midfielder: Paul Rabil, United States
Best Attackman: John Grant Jr., Canada

All-World Team: John Grant Jr., A, Canada; Mike Leveille, A, United States; Brendan Mundorf, A, United States; Leigh Perham, M, Australia; Paul Rabil, M, United States; Max Seibald, M, United States; Ryan McClay, D, United States; Brodie Merrill, D, Canada; Kyle Sweeney, D, United States; Chris Sanderson, G, Canada.