June 23, 2014

ESPN Announces World Championship Schedule

from press release | Hotel-Ticket Specials | All Ticket Options

BRISTOL, Conn. — ESPN today announced its broadcast schedule for the 2014 Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL) World Championship, set for July 10-19 in Denver. ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3 will carry more than 40 games from Dick’s Sporting Goods Park, site of lacrosse’s largest international event ever with 38 nations participating. 

Team USA will play a minimum of five games on ESPNU and be featured in the event’s pool-play opener against Canada at 9 p.m. ET Thursday, July 10, on ESPN2. The game is a rematch of the 2010 championship game, which Team USA won 12-10.

The semifinals and championship games game will be televised on ESPNU on Thursday, July 17 and Saturday, July 19, respectively. ESPNU’s coverage begins with Australia vs. USA on Saturday, July 12, at 7 p.m. ET, and ESPN3’s package starts with the Netherlands vs. China on Friday, July 11, at 10 a.m. ET.

The FIL World Lacrosse Championship includes a deep roster of experienced and knowledgeable analysts: Paul Carcaterra (All-American at Syracuse and a member of 1995 National Championship team), Mark Dixon (former Johns Hopkins midfielder), Quint Kessenich (four-time All-American at Johns Hopkins) and Jamie Munro (former Division I & Major League Lacrosse head coach). Play-by-play announcers include Joe Beninati (Bowdoin College goalie), Mike Corey and Booker Corrigan.

ESPN has featured coverage of numerous lacrosse events in recently, including Champion Challenge, a US Lacrosse event, each January and a full schedule of collegiate lacrosse games culminating with NCAA Division I Championship weekend played over Memorial Day weekend.

The 2014 FIL World Championship ESPN broadcast schedule (all times Eastern). Schedule is subject to change.

Thu, July 10 • 9 p.m. • Canada vs. USA • ESPN2

Fri, July 11 • 10 a.m. • Netherlands vs. China • ESPN3

Fri, July 11 • 1 p.m. • Scotland vs. Thailand • ESPN3

Fri, July 11 • 4 p.m. • Germany vs. Belgium • ESPN3

Fri, July 11 • 7 p.m. • Australia vs. Japan • ESPN3

Fri, July 11 • 10 p.m. • England vs. Iroquois • ESPN3

Sat, July 12 • 10 a.m. • Korea vs. Sweden • ESPN3

Sat, July 12 • 1 p.m. • France vs. Ireland • ESPN3

Sat, July 12 • 4 p.m. • Japan vs. Iroquois • ESPN3

Sat, July 12 • 7 p.m. • Australia vs. USA • ESPNU

Sat, July 12 • 10 p.m. • Canada vs. England • ESPN3

Sun, July 13 • 10 a.m. • Wales vs. New Zealand • ESPN3

Sun, July 13 • 1 p.m. • Germany vs. Hong Kong • ESPN3

Sun, July 13 • 4 p.m. • England vs. Australia • ESPN3

Sun, July 13 • 7 p.m. • Japan vs. USA • ESPNU

Sun, July 13 • 10 p.m. • Iroquois vs. Canada • ESPNU

Mon, July 14 • 10 a.m. • White #1 vs. Turquoise #1 • ESPN3

Mon, July 14 • 1 p.m. • Red #1 vs. Grey #1 • ESPN3

Mon, July 14 • 4 p.m. • Japan vs. Canada • ESPN3

Mon, July 14 • 7 p.m. • England vs. USA • ESPNU

Mon, July 14 • 10 p.m. • Iroquois vs. Australia • ESPN3

Tue, July 15 • 10 a.m. • Elimination Game • ESPN3

Tue, July 15 • 1 p.m. • Elimination Game • ESPN3

Tue, July 15 • 4 p.m. • Japan vs. England • ESPN3

Tue, July 15 • 7 p.m. • Iroquois vs. USA • ESPNU

Tue, July 15 • 10 p.m. • Canada vs. Australia • ESPN3

Wed, July 16 • 10 a.m. • Consolation Round • ESPN3

Wed, July 16 • 2 p.m. • Consolation Round • ESPN3

Wed, July 16 • 6 p.m. • Quarterfinals #1 • ESPN3

Wed, July 16 • 9 p.m. • Quarterfinals #2 • ESPN3

Thu, July 17 • 10 a.m. • Consolation Round • ESPN3

Thu, July 17 • 1 p.m. • Consolation Round • ESPN3

Thu, July 17 • 4 p.m. • Consolation Round • ESPN3

Thu, July 17 • 6:30 p.m. • Semifinals #1 • ESPNU

Thu, July 17 • 9:30 p.m. • Semifinals #2 • ESPNU

Fri, July 18 • 10 a.m. • Consolation Round • ESPN3

Fri, July 18 • 1 p.m. • Consolation Round • ESPN3

Fri, July 18 • 4 p.m. • Consolation Round • ESPN3

Fri, July 18 • 7 p.m. • Consolation Round • ESPN3

Fri, July 18 • 10 p.m. • Consolation Round • ESPN3

Sat, July 19 • 1 p.m. • Fifth-Place Game • ESPN3

Sat, July 19 • 4 p.m. • Third-Place Game • ESPN3

Sat, July 19 • 9 p.m. • Championship Game • ESPNU